Stamp Duty and Registration Charges can be claimed as Deduction u/s 80C

      Did you know that you can claim deduction for the payment made with
regards to Stamp Duty and
Registration Cost
under section 80C? If not Let me tell you, as per
 Section
80C
 of Income tax Act,
1961, one can claim Stamp Duty and
 Registration Charges of House
Property
 up to Rs.
1,50,000
.( The Income Tax maximum limit of 80C has hike up to Rs. 1.5 Lakh by the Central Govt in the Finance Budget 2014-15) However, the deduction is available only if such expenses have been
incurred in respect of
 a new house property.  Also
the
 amount of such stamp duty or the registration charge for which the deduction is
expected by the assessee (
tax payer) should be paid in the
previous year. Expense of earlier years in this respect shall not be eligible
for deduction under section 80c. For example; If you have to claim such
expenses during the assessment year 2015-16 for the total income earned during
financial year 2014-15, then
 the expenses incurred during financial
year 2014-15 are only allowed, but not before.

Further Section
80C(2)(xviii)(d) of the Income-tax Act, deduction of stamp duty, registration fee and other expenses for the purpose of transfer of house property is allowed only if
the same is for the purpose of purchase or construction of a residential house.

There is something to be noted:
Stamp duty charges and registration charges paid while purchasing a new house are eligible for tax deduction under
Section 80C. Now, what is the meaning of new house is; you are purchasing for
the first time and no one stayed in that house
previously. That means it is not a resold property.

Also the assessee himself must pay such amount to claim
deduction under section 80C and the house property should be in his/her name.
Deductions shall not be available to any other member within in the same family
making the payment on behalf of the assessee.
Must know conditions to claim deduction:
1.                 
Amount must have been paid by the assessee.
2.                 
The deduction can be claimed only in the year when payment is
made.
3.                 
The claim is entitled only after possession of the property.
4.                 
The house should be in the name of the assessee claiming
deduction.
5.                 
The deduction is available upto the limit of Rs. 1,50,000 u/s
80C.
6.                 
This deduction is available only for the purchase of new
residential house property and not commercial property.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *